Industrial & Pharmaceutical Whitepaper 2025

China GS-441524 Manufacturers & Suppliers: Global Sourcing, Scale Chemistry & High-Purity Synthesis

An authoritative, data-driven technical blueprint for pharmaceutical procurement teams, contract research organizations (CROs), and veterinary drug developers sourcing high-purity (≥99.5%) GS-441524 active pharmaceutical ingredients.

Priority Catalog Dispatch

High-Purity Bioactive Molecules & Pharmaceutical Intermediates

Direct supply portfolio from certified Chinese cleanroom synthesis lines. Each batch is qualified via validated Analytical HPLC and High-Resolution Mass Spectrometry (HRMS) documentation.

Buy 99% High Purity Raw Dianabol(Methandienone) Powder Cas:72-63-9 Manufacturer, Product
CAS: 72-63-9 · Reference Standard

Buy 99% High Purity Raw Dianabol(Methandienone) Powder Cas:72-63-9 Manufacturer, Product

Inquire Specification
High-Quality Factory supply PT-141 10mg per vails Supplier, Products
Lyophilized Peptide · Sterile Vial

High-Quality Factory supply PT-141 10mg per vails Supplier, Products

Inquire Specification
China 99% HCG 5000iu Injection Online Factory Research Peptide Manufacturer, Manufacturers
5000 IU · Bio-Assayed Potency

China 99% HCG 5000iu Injection Online Factory Research Peptide Manufacturer, Manufacturers

Inquire Specification
Buy Sarafloxacin Manufacturer, Manufacturers
Fluoroquinolone API · Anti-Infective

Buy Sarafloxacin Manufacturer, Manufacturers

Inquire Specification
High-Quality High purity cheap price hgh Factory, Products
Recombinant Protein · 191 AA

High-Quality High purity cheap price hgh Factory, Products

Inquire Specification
China BPC 157 5mg Pentadecapeptide Factory supply Suppliers, Product
BPC 157 · Regenerative Research

China BPC 157 5mg Pentadecapeptide Factory supply Suppliers, Product

Inquire Specification
High-Quality Wholesale Custom peptide vials weight loss products Tirzepatide 2024 Local Warehouse Manufacturers, Product
Dual Incretin · CAS: 2023788-19-2

High-Quality Wholesale Custom peptide vials weight loss products Tirzepatide 2024 Local Warehouse Manufacturers, Product

Inquire Specification
China Factory supply MGF (Mechano Growth Factor) Factory, Product
MGF Splice Variant · Peptide API

China Factory supply MGF (Mechano Growth Factor) Factory, Product

Inquire Specification
Executive Sourcing Summary

The Definitive Landscape of China GS-441524 Manufacturing & Global Supply

Understanding the synthesis chemistry, pharmacological efficacy, impurity controls, and international regulatory shifts shaping nucleoside analog supply chains.

≥99.5% Pharmaceutical HPLC Purity
85%+ Global API Market Share from China
<0.1% Individual Impurity Threshold
500+ kg Monthly Scalable Production Capacity

Molecular Pharmacokinetics: 1'-Cyano C-Nucleoside Architecture (CAS: 1191237-69-0)

GS-441524, chemically designated as (2R,3R,4S,5R)-2-(4-aminopyrrolo[2,1-f][1,2,4]triazin-7-yl)-3,4-dihydroxy-5-(hydroxymethyl)tetrahydrofuran-2-carbonitrile, represents a breakthrough 1'-substituted small-molecule nucleoside analogue. Originally synthesized as the parent nucleoside precursor to the prodrug Remdesivir (GS-5734), GS-441524 has emerged as the definitive therapeutic reference molecule for coronaviral RNA-dependent RNA polymerase (RdRp) inhibition, most notably resolving Feline Infectious Peritonitis (FIP)—historically a universally fatal immune-mediated vasculitis in domestic felids.

Unlike remdesivir, which utilizes a complex ProTide phosphoramidate moiety designed to bypass the initial intracellular monophosphorylation bottleneck in human hepatocytes, GS-441524 relies on endogenous cellular nucleoside kinases (principally adenosine kinase) to undergo sequential intracellular triphosphorylation into its active triphosphate form (GS-441524-TP). In feline physiological systems, GS-441524 demonstrates extraordinarily superior plasma half-life, negligible hepatotoxicity relative to remdesivir, and high intracellular bioavailability without triggering the acute microvascular tissue irritation often caused by phenolic prodrug cleavage byproducts.

Non-Obligate Chain Termination Mechanism

The structural placement of the 1'-nitrile (-C≡N) group exerts critical steric hindrance inside the active catalytic site of the viral RNA-dependent RNA polymerase (RdRp, non-structural protein 12 / nsp12). Upon incorporation of GS-441524-TP into the nascent RNA chain at position i, delayed chain termination occurs predictably at position i+3 to i+5.

  • Avoids immediate excision by viral proofreading exoribonucleases (nsp14-ExoN).
  • Maintains irreversible viral genome replication arrest.
  • Shows minimal toxicity toward host nuclear DNA and mitochondrial RNA polymerases (mitigating cytopathic toxicity).

Crystalline Polymorphism & Bioavailability

GS-441524 exists in distinct polymorphic and solvated crystal habits (Forms I, II, and amorphous state). For international formulators, polymorphic identity is critical to avoid unpredictable precipitation in aqueous or cosolvent injection matrices.

  • Polymorph Form I (Anhydrous Needle/Blade): Highest thermodynamic stability, preferred for solid dosage manufacturing (oral micronized tablets).
  • Polymorph Form II (Hydrated/Metastable): Enhanced initial dissolution rate; strictly monitored under differential scanning calorimetry (DSC) and X-ray powder diffraction (XRPD).
  • Amorphous Phase: Synthesized under specific freeze-drying spray regimens for fast-dissolving research matrices.

Procurement Segments: Global Buyer Profiles

Procurement teams sourcing GS-441524 from Chinese industrial clusters broadly represent three core sectors with distinct analytical and documentation expectations:

  • Licensed Veterinary Compounding Pharmacies: Requiring cGMP batch testing, endotoxin screening (<0.5 EU/mg), heavy metals ICP-MS, and full ICH stability reporting.
  • Biotechnology CROs & Universities: Demanding high structural fidelity for comparative broad-spectrum antiviral screening against feline infectious peritonitis virus (FIPV), MERS-CoV, and canine enteric coronaviruses.
  • Finished Formulation Exporters: Sourcing raw powder for local conversion into subcutaneous injectable solutions or gastro-resistant oral mini-tablets.
Scale Organic Synthesis

Chemical Synthesis Pathway & Impurity Profiling in Chinese Facilities

Achieving optical purity at the C-1' stereocenter: how cutting-edge Chinese manufacturers manage organometallic coupling, cyanation stereoselectivity, and catalytic impurity purging.

STEP 01

Feedstock Construction

Condensation of pyrrolo[2,1-f][1,2,4]triazin-4-amine core and protected D-ribonolactone (2,3,5-tri-O-benzyl-D-ribonolactone). Verification of optical purity [α]D before initiation.

STEP 02

Organometallic Coupling

Halogen-lithium exchange at -78°C via n-butyllithium or Turbo-Grignard (iPrMgCl·LiCl) ensuring quantitative anomeric addition while suppressing homocoupling impurities.

STEP 03

Stereoselective Cyanation

Lewis-acid-mediated (TMSOTf or BF3·OEt2) cyanation using trimethylsilyl cyanide (TMSCN) at sub-zero temperatures, enforcing beta-anomer stereoselectivity (>98:2 β:α ratio).

STEP 04

Catalytic Deprotection

Deprotection of benzyl ethers via boron trichloride (BCl3) or hydrogenolysis over Pd/C. In-line pH regulation prevents spontaneous lactone rearrangement.

STEP 05

Controlled Crystallization

Multi-stage solvent/antisolvent crystallization (ethanol/water or isopropanol systems) yielding Form I needle crystals with low bulk density and controlled particulate size.

Analytical Parameter USP/EP Aligned Standard Typical Chinese Tier-1 Factory Results Clinical / Biological Significance
HPLC Chromatographic Purity ≥ 99.0% (area under curve) 99.60% – 99.85% (UV 254 nm / 246 nm) Guarantees minimal therapeutic dose variance; eliminates inactive anomers.
Alpha-Anomer Impurity (C-1') ≤ 0.20% < 0.05% (Below limit of quantification) Alpha stereoisomers fail to bind RdRp catalytic clefts, causing dead-weight batch dosing.
Heavy Metals (ICP-MS) ≤ 10 ppm total (ICH Q3D) < 2 ppm (Pd < 0.5 ppm, As < 0.1 ppm, Pb < 0.1 ppm) Prevents nephrotoxicity and tissue accumulation during extended 84-day treatment protocols.
Residual Solvents (GC-HS) ICH Q3C Class 2 & Class 3 limits DCM < 50 ppm, THF < 100 ppm, EtOH < 1500 ppm Mitigates neurotoxic solvent exposure and avoids injection site irritation or ulceration.
Bacterial Endotoxin (LAL) ≤ 1.0 EU/mg < 0.2 EU/mg (Validated Cleanroom Lyophilization) Mandatory for parenteral subcutaneous injection solutions to prevent pyrogenic shock.
Residual Boron & Silicon Boron < 10 ppm; Si < 20 ppm Boron < 2 ppm; Silicon < 5 ppm Assures complete hydrolysis and clearing of BCl3 and TMSCN cleavage residues.
Supply Chain Resilience

China Factory 4.0: Modern Manufacturing, Resilience & Scale Superiority

How China's domestic upstream petrochemical feedstocks, automated continuous flow synthesis, and strict environmental compliance secure uninterrupted global supply.

100% Domestic Feedstock Vertical Integration

Western and regional European secondary manufacturers often suffer chronic supply crunches because they rely on imported basic precursors. In contrast, Chinese industrial clusters (concentrated in Jiangsu, Shandong, Zhejiang, and Hebei) source primary building blocks—such as D-ribose, pyrrolotriazine heterocycles, and trimethylsilyl reagents—directly from integrated domestic synthesis hubs.

  • Full traceability from commodity carbohydrates to advanced intermediates.
  • Zero ocean freight delay for key intermediate raw chemicals.
  • Substantial cost containment insulated from global supply disruptions.

Microreactor & Continuous Flow Technology

Traditional batch reaction vessels struggle with extreme exotherms during organolithium halogen-metal exchange (-78°C). Leading Chinese manufacturers have transitioned commercial-scale GS-441524 production to micro-channel continuous flow reactors.

  • Precise millisecond residence time control, reducing dangerous thermal runaway risks.
  • Immediate quenching of reactive intermediates, curtailing unwanted side-reactions.
  • Direct scale-up from pilot quantities to multi-hundred-kilogram lots without re-engineering reaction kinetics.

Stringent EHS Governance & Regulatory Stability

Environmental disruptions historically troubled early fine chemical suppliers. Today's Tier-1 Chinese manufacturers operate in state-designated chemical parks equipped with continuous online emissions monitoring, advanced catalytic oxidizers, and zero-liquid-discharge (ZLD) wastewater facilities.

  • Full compliance with national green production standards, eliminating forced winter shutdowns.
  • Closed-loop solvent recovery units achieving >92% recycle efficiency (Class 2 solvents).
  • Audited corporate carbon accountability for multinational ESG compliance.
Formulation Science

Downstream Formulation Chemistry & Localized Veterinary Delivery

From low-solubility aqueous hurdles to cutting-edge cyclodextrin complexes and enteric micro-tablets: how global formulators engineer bioavailable GS-441524 therapies.

Parenteral Injectable Solutions (Subcutaneous)

GS-441524 demonstrates poor native solubility in pure neutral water (~1.1 mg/mL at pH 7.2). Developing stable parenteral formulations at clinical concentrations (15 mg/mL to 20 mg/mL) requires precise solubility engineering:

  • Low-pH Acidic Salt Matrix: Hydrochloric acid adjustment (pH 1.5 to 2.2) converting the amine moiety into a soluble salt; requires buffering agents to minimize feline subcutaneous injection pain.
  • Cosolvent Vehicles: Polyethylene Glycol 400 (PEG 400) mixed with propylene glycol (5% to 20%) and sterile water for injection, eliminating particulate precipitation during cold-chain transport.
  • Sterilization Protocol: 0.22-micron polyethersulfone (PES) membrane terminal filtration, followed by automated sterile nitrogen-purged vial sealing.

Oral Bioavailability & Inclusion Complexes

Long-term 84-day subcutaneous protocols frequently cause injection-site granulomas, sterile abscesses, and behavioral resistance. Modern veterinary medicine increasingly adopts oral solid dosage forms:

  • Cyclodextrin Encapsulation: Hydroxypropyl-beta-cyclodextrin (HP-β-CD) inclusion complexes increase apparent aqueous solubility by up to 28-fold, significantly elevating gastrointestinal absorption.
  • Enteric Micronization: Jet-milled micronized GS-441524 (D90 < 10 μm) blended with microcrystalline cellulose and magnesium stearate in enteric-coated capsules, shielding the molecule from acidic gastric degradation.
  • Palatability Matrices: Microencapsulation masking the intensely bitter heterocyclic taste, enabling voluntary dosing in feed matrices for domestic cats.

Clinical Regimens & Relapse Management

The standard treatment regimen established in veterinary literature involves a continuous daily administration period of 84 days (12 weeks). The therapeutic dose varies substantially based on disease pathology:

  • Effusive (Wet) FIP: 5 to 6 mg/kg daily, targeting rapid resolution of thoracic and peritoneal effusions.
  • Non-Effusive (Dry) FIP: 6 to 8 mg/kg daily, addressing granulomatous lesions in abdominal parenchymal organs.
  • Ocular & Neurological FIP: 10 to 15 mg/kg daily, designed to cross the blood-ocular and blood-brain barriers to eliminate CNS viral reservoirs and prevent treatment relapse.
Global Regulatory Alignment

Navigating International Regulations, Compounding Legality & Auditing

A rigorous review of US FDA GFI #256, UK VMD Cascade exemptions, Australian APVMA authorizations, and essential supplier audit criteria.

United States: FDA GFI #256 Guidelines

Under FDA Guidance for Industry (GFI) #256, animal drug compounding from bulk active pharmaceutical ingredients is legally permitted under strictly circumscribed conditions where no FDA-approved veterinary alternative exists. Licensed 503A state-licensed pharmacies and 503B registered outsourcing facilities require full supplier pedigree, verified Certificates of Analysis (COA), and identity verification before compounding veterinary emergency preparations.

United Kingdom & Europe: VMD Cascade Rules

In the UK, the Veterinary Medicines Directorate (VMD) permits legally prescribed compounding of GS-441524 under the 'Prescribing Cascade', authorizing veterinarians to prescribe specially formulated medicines through authorized specials manufacturers (e.g., BOVA Specials). In continental Europe (under EU Regulation 2019/6), imported bulk API must meet strict veterinary pharmaceutical monograph standards and conform with national veterinary imports licensing.

Australia (APVMA) & Global Markets

The Australian Pesticides and Veterinary Medicines Authority (APVMA) allows registered compounding pharmacies to source active chemical ingredients under veterinarian prescription. Overseas buyers from Japan, South Korea, and South America rely directly on export declarations and audited batch analytical packages provided by verified Chinese manufacturers.

ICH Q7 cGMP Framework ICH Q3A Impurities in New Drug Substances ICH Q3C Residual Solvents Guidelines ISO 9001:2015 Registered Facilities Third-Party Retesting Protocol Acceptance
Technical & Procurement FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions: Sourcing GS-441524 from China

Critical clarifications on analytical chemistry, batch release criteria, packaging, and commercial freight protocols for institutional buyers.

What is the standard batch chromatographic purity, and how is it analytically verified?

Every commercial batch produced by leading Chinese facilities is standardized to an HPLC purity of ≥99.0%, with standard lots achieving between 99.5% and 99.85%. Verification is executed using reverse-phase HPLC (C18 stationary phase, water/acetonitrile gradient containing 0.1% trifluoroacetic acid or ammonium formate buffer) coupled with dual-wavelength UV detection (246 nm and 254 nm). Full analytical reports include raw retention times, integration tables, and high-resolution MS/MS confirmation.

How do you control and quantify anomeric stereoisomers (alpha vs. beta anomers)?

During the C-1' cyanation step, trace alpha-anomer byproduct can form if reaction temperatures or Lewis acid catalysts fluctuate. We employ chiral HPLC methodologies (Chiralpak IA or equivalent polysaccharide phases) and 500 MHz 1H-NMR coupling constant analysis (evaluating the H-1' to H-2' dihedral angles) to verify that the alpha-anomer is strictly suppressed below 0.10% (well within ICH Q3A qualification thresholds).

Can you provide batch-level residual solvent and heavy metal test certificates?

Yes. A comprehensive Certificate of Analysis (COA) accompanied by Headspace Gas Chromatography (GC-HS) and Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometry (ICP-MS) reports accompanies each shipment. This documents residual solvents conforming to ICH Q3C limits (specifically checking dichloromethane, tetrahydrofuran, toluene, ethanol, and methanol) and quantifies residual catalyst elements (palladium, ruthenium, boron) down to parts-per-billion (ppb) detection levels.

What is the standard physical stability, shelf-life, and storage requirement for GS-441524 powder?

GS-441524 raw API powder demonstrates outstanding solid-state thermodynamic stability when protected from moisture and direct ultraviolet radiation. In its anhydrous crystalline form (Form I), stability data generated under ICH Q1A(R2) conditions confirm a re-test period of 36 months when stored in sealed light-resistant pharmaceutical containers at controlled ambient temperature (2°C to 8°C for prolonged commercial storage, or -20°C for ultra-long-term reference standards).

Are custom formulation grades available (e.g., micronized, low-endotoxin, or specific polymorphs)?

Yes. We offer specialized particle size engineering, including jet-milled micronized powder (D50 < 5 μm, D90 < 10 μm) specifically tailored for oral tablet direct-compression or capsule filling. Furthermore, for licensed clients formulating parenteral injections, dedicated cleanroom-crystallized, low-endotoxin grades (<0.2 EU/mg) are available with bioburden validation.

What packaging configurations are utilized for international air and ocean cargo?

To eliminate atmospheric moisture absorption and photo-oxidation during transit, standard packing utilizes double-layer food-grade pharmaceutical polyethylene bags inside vacuum-sealed aluminum moisture-barrier foil pouches. Secondary packaging incorporates rugged fiber drums (1 kg, 5 kg, 10 kg, and 25 kg configurations) equipped with tamper-evident security seals, desiccant sachets, and continuous digital temperature dataloggers on request.

Do you support independent third-party laboratory verification before batch release?

We actively encourage pre-shipment third-party verification. Procurement clients may request independent composite sample draws tested by accredited laboratories (such as SGS, Eurofins, or specialized university NMR centers). Analytical release criteria can be cross-benchmarked against client-supplied reference standards or pharmacopeial monographs.

How does China's GS-441524 production compare with remdesivir intermediate synthesis?

GS-441524 is the central heterocyclic nucleoside precursor required to synthesize remdesivir. During the COVID-19 pandemic, Chinese chemical facilities scaled up 1'-cyano ribosylation and pyrrolotriazine manufacturing to hundreds of metric tons. This extensive capital infrastructure and chemical process optimization directly benefit current GS-441524 buyers through superior reaction yields, unparalleled enantiomeric control, and rock-bottom manufacturing cost structures.

What customs export documentation and HS tariff classifications are provided?

Shipments are dispatched with full export documentation: commercial invoices, packing lists, comprehensive Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS / SDS in GHS format), certified COAs, and non-dangerous goods transport declarations. Shipments typically clear under Harmonized System (HS) Code 2934.99 or 2933.59, ensuring swift clearance through US CBP, European Union customs, and Asian transit ports.

What are the minimum order quantities (MOQ) and production lead times for bulk procurement?

Standard catalog MOQs start at 50 grams for research evaluation and pilot stability trials, with commercial tiered volume pricing at 1 kg, 5 kg, 25 kg, and 100+ kg lots. Catalog quantities are maintained in ready-to-ship sterile inventory (dispatched within 24 to 48 hours via secure international couriers), while custom metric-scale production runs operate on scheduled 2-to-3 week synthesis cycles.

Industrial Bio-Compounds & Peptides

Comprehensive Specialty Portfolio & Bulk Chemical Supply

Complementary research biochemicals, coenzymes, and metabolic modulators produced under synchronized ISO and GMP manufacturing frameworks.

Buy NAD+ powder Cas 53-84-9 Manufacturers, Product
CAS: 53-84-9 · Coenzyme API

Buy NAD+ powder Cas 53-84-9 Manufacturers, Product

Inquire Specification
China China factory supply Triptorelin Acetate 2mg 5mg Injection Manufacturer, Factory
GnRH Agonist · Sterile Form

China China factory supply Triptorelin Acetate 2mg 5mg Injection Manufacturer, Factory

Inquire Specification
High-Quality 99% High Purity Anadrol-50mg For Sale Muscle Strength And Growth Manufacturers, Product
CAS: 434-07-1 · Analytical Standard

High-Quality 99% High Purity Anadrol-50mg For Sale Muscle Strength And Growth Manufacturers, Product

Inquire Specification
High-Quality Retatrutide 5mg Supplier, Product
Triple Agonist · Research Lyophilized

High-Quality Retatrutide 5mg Supplier, Product

Inquire Specification
High-Quality Factory source Custom Supply 99% High Purity Peptides Factory, Products
Custom Synthesis · SPPS & LPPS

High-Quality Factory source Custom Supply 99% High Purity Peptides Factory, Products

Inquire Specification
High-Quality High purity TB-500 2mg 5mg 99% Pure Manufacturer, Supplier
Thymosin Beta-4 Fragment · 99% Purity

High-Quality High purity TB-500 2mg 5mg 99% Pure Manufacturer, Supplier

Inquire Specification
Buy GHK-Cu 50mg (Copper Peptide) in stock Suppliers, Product
CAS: 49557-75-7 · Blue Copper Complex

Buy GHK-Cu 50mg (Copper Peptide) in stock Suppliers, Product

Inquire Specification
High-Quality GHRP-2 Vial Growth Hormone-Releasing Factory Supply Supplier, Factories
Growth Hormone Secretagogue · Vial

High-Quality GHRP-2 Vial Growth Hormone-Releasing Factory Supply Supplier, Factories

Inquire Specification
Direct Factory Engagement

Request Certified Analytical Dossiers & Commercial Quotations

Partner directly with China's leading scale chemical synthesis plant. Connect with our dedicated export regulatory compliance team to request authentic batch Certificates of Analysis (COA), HPLC chromatograms, NMR spectra, and multi-tiered commercial contract pricing.