B2B White Paper & Global Procurement Guide

High-Quality CAS 103-81-1 Suppliers & Products

Strategic Sourcing of 2-Phenylacetamide: Analytical Impurity Profiles, Chinese Factory Integration, cGMP Compliance, and Resilient Global Supply Chain Execution.

Direct Factory Inventory · Batch Validated

High-Purity Reference Standards & Related Synthetic Intermediates

Explore our certified pharmaceutical, peptide, and fine chemical portfolio manufactured under rigorous ISO/GMP quality management systems, complete with lot-specific chromatographic verification.

China Antho-Rfamide CAS NO.107535-01-3 Suppliers, Factory
China Antho-Rfamide CAS NO.107535-01-3 Suppliers, Factory
Inquire Product Spec
Buy Gonadorelin Injection 2mg 5mg 10mg Cas 9034-40-6 High quality Manufacturer, Suppliers
Buy Gonadorelin Injection 2mg 5mg 10mg Cas 9034-40-6 High quality Manufacturer, Suppliers
Inquire Product Spec
Buy Ordinary Discount Wholesale Label Peptides Cjc Buy Weight Loss Slimmng Fat Burn Vial Injection Power Biolink Adipotide FDA Retir Peptides Retatrutide 1037 Manufacturers, Factories
Buy Ordinary Discount Wholesale Label Peptides Cjc Buy Weight Loss Slimmng Fat Burn Vial Injection Power Biolink Adipotide FDA Retir Peptides Retatrutide 1037 Manufacturers, Factories
Inquire Product Spec
High-Quality High quality Oxytocin 2mg 5mg Vials in stock Suppliers, Factory
High-Quality High quality Oxytocin 2mg 5mg Vials in stock Suppliers, Factory
Inquire Product Spec
Buy Cheap Price HGH 8iu 10iu cas 12629-01-5 Manufacturer, Products
Buy Cheap Price HGH 8iu 10iu cas 12629-01-5 Manufacturer, Products
Inquire Product Spec
High-Quality 99% Igf Lr3 0.1mg 1mg Vials Factory supply Manufacturer, Suppliers
High-Quality 99% Igf Lr3 0.1mg 1mg Vials Factory supply Manufacturer, Suppliers
Inquire Product Spec
China Cheap HGH 8iu 10iu Cas 12629-01-5 Suppliers, Products
China Cheap HGH 8iu 10iu Cas 12629-01-5 Suppliers, Products
Inquire Product Spec
High-Quality Selank with Wholesale Price Manufacturers, Factories
High-Quality Selank with Wholesale Price Manufacturers, Factories
Inquire Product Spec
Technical White Paper Dossier

CAS 103-81-1 Chemical Profile & Quality Parameters

A rigorous examination of 2-Phenylacetamide (Benzeneacetamide): physical-chemical benchmarks, molecular characteristics, and the analytical criteria governing pharmaceutical and industrial procurement.

Molecular & Structural Architecture

2-Phenylacetamide (CAS Registry Number 103-81-1, EC Number 203-147-0), also designated as α-phenylacetamide or benzeneacetamide, exhibits the molecular formula C₈H₉NO with a molecular weight of 135.16 g/mol. Structurally, it features an acetamide backbone linked directly to a phenyl ring at the alpha carbon.

  • IUPAC Designation: 2-phenylacetamide
  • Canonical SMILES: C1=CC=C(C=C1)CC(=O)N
  • InChI Key: ORYFVPAMSODANJ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
  • Flash Point: >100 °C (Closed Cup)

Physicochemical Constants & Assay

High-grade CAS 103-81-1 appears as an off-white to pure crystalline powder possessing a sharp melting window between 156 °C and 160 °C. It exhibits moderate solubility in boiling water, high solubility in ethanol and ethyl acetate, and slight solubility in cold ether, dictating specific crystallization workflows.

  • HPLC Purity: ≥ 99.0% (Pharma Grade ≥ 99.5%)
  • Boiling Point: 280–285 °C at 760 mmHg
  • Loss on Drying: ≤ 0.5% (105 °C, 2h)
  • Residue on Ignition: ≤ 0.10% w/w

Impurity Profiling & Toxicological Limits

For therapeutic intermediate applications (e.g., penicillin fermentation precursor and antiepileptic synthesis), strict controls are mandated over potential process genotoxic impurities (PGIs). Controlled catalytic hydration of phenylacetonitrile eliminates residual cyanide content, ensuring compliance with ICH Q3A/Q3B guidelines.

  • Residual Cyanide (CN⁻): < 5 ppm (Spectrophotometric)
  • Phenylacetic Acid (PAA): ≤ 0.20% (HPLC area)
  • Heavy Metals (Pb/As/Cd/Hg): < 10 ppm combined
  • Individual Unspecified Impurities: ≤ 0.10%
Analytical Parameter Standard Technical Grade Pharmaceutical Synthesis Grade Analytical Method
Appearance White to light-cream crystals Pure white crystalline powder Visual Inspection (USP <630>)
Assay / Purity ≥ 98.5% ≥ 99.50% (Area normalization) Reverse-Phase HPLC (UV @ 215 nm)
Melting Range 154.0 °C – 159.0 °C 157.0 °C – 159.5 °C Capillary Melting Device (USP <741>)
Free Phenylacetic Acid ≤ 0.8% ≤ 0.15% HPLC Gradient Assay
Moisture (Karl Fischer) ≤ 0.50% ≤ 0.20% Volumetric KF Titration
Sulfate Ash ≤ 0.20% ≤ 0.05% Muffle Furnace @ 600 °C

Critical Scientific Note on Purity Verification

In global procurement, suppliers quoting "high purity" often rely merely on titration assays which can conflate phenylacetic acid with 2-phenylacetamide. Tier-1 enterprise buyers must mandate validated reverse-phase HPLC chromatograms paired with Liquid Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry (LC-MS) confirming molecular ion [M+H]⁺ at m/z 136.1 and 1H-NMR (400 MHz in DMSO-d6) spectra demonstrating clean 5H phenyl multiplet and 2H methylene singlet at δ 3.42 ppm.

2,400 MT
Annual Synthesis Capacity
≥ 99.6%
Standard Factory Lot Purity
< 0.05%
Max Process Moisture (KF)
72+ Nations
Compliant B2B Export Footprint
Enterprise Demand Vectors

Global Enterprise Procurement Requirements

How pharmaceutical corporations, agriscience innovators, and specialty chemical manufacturers evaluate, qualify, and continuously audit CAS 103-81-1 supply chains.

Active Commercial Demands

Global procurement teams prioritize vendors offering multi-metric stability rather than spot-market fluctuations. Procurement workflows seek secured long-term volume agreements (ranging from 5 to 500 MT annually) linked directly to benchmark petrochemical raw materials (toluene and ammonia/cyanide precursors).

Enterprise contracts frequently require fixed index pricing formulas with built-in 90-day price collars, protecting formulation budgets from sudden raw material price shocks while maintaining dedicated factory reactor allocation.

Vendor Auditing & Qualification

To onboard a new manufacturer for CAS 103-81-1, QA directors enforce a formal four-stage vendor qualification framework. Desk review of ISO 9001, ISO 14001, and ISO 45001 certificates is followed by chemical sample validation across three distinct production batches.

Subsequent stages include remote or on-site facility audits reviewing batch production records (BPRs), raw material traceability down to the upstream synthesis feedstock, process validation protocols, and emergency solvent recovery operations.

Traceability & Regulatory Dossiers

Modern regulatory mandates—including EU REACH, US TSCA, and Japan CSCL—require comprehensive toxicological dossiers and supply transparency. Contract manufacturers requiring CAS 103-81-1 as an API intermediate must obtain an Open Part DMF (Drug Master File) or comprehensive CEP documentation support.

Buyers require transparent Statements of Origin confirming absence of animal or TSE/BSE cross-contamination, elemental impurity analysis conforming to ICH Q3D, and confirmation that nitrosamine precursors are excluded throughout production.

Manufacturing Infrastructure

Chinese Factory Supply Chain Advantages

Why China's specialized chemical production clusters in Hebei, Shandong, and Jiangsu represent the bedrock of cost-efficient, high-yield, and reliable 2-Phenylacetamide synthesis.

Upstream Feedstock Integration

China maintains unmatched backward integration into primary petrochemical derivatives. The dominant synthesis route to CAS 103-81-1 involves the selective catalytic hydration of benzyl cyanide (phenylacetonitrile), which in turn relies on benzyl chloride and sodium cyanide. Domestic proximity to mega-refineries ensures continuous monomer availability without international transit delays.

This closed-loop integration shields Chinese producers from raw material supply crunches, enabling reliable continuous synthesis lines with automated feeding cycles.

Economies of Scale & Dedicated Reactors

Rather than running multi-purpose batch campaigns with tedious clean-down turnarounds, tier-1 Chinese manufacturers utilize dedicated 10,000L and 20,000L glass-lined reactor trains engineered exclusively for nitrile hydration and crystallizing 2-Phenylacetamide.

This dedicated infrastructure minimizes batch-to-batch variation, eliminates cross-contamination risks, and achieves unmatched operational efficiencies that reduce per-kilogram thermal and electricity overheads by up to 28% compared to Western contract suites.

Advanced Green Chemistry & Waste Management

Historically, nitrile hydration produced extensive acidic effluents. Modernized Chinese facilities leverage heterogeneous manganese dioxide catalysts (MnO₂) or biological enzymatic nitrile hydratase systems operating at neutral pH and ambient temperatures, yielding near-quantitative conversions exceeding 98%.

Integrated chemical parks in locations such as Shijiazhuang, Weifang, and Yancheng feature advanced multi-stage biological wastewater treatment facilities and thermal regenerative oxidizers (RTOs), guaranteeing uninterrupted manufacturing uninterrupted by environmental curtailments.

Global Assurance Protocols

Localization Support, Global Compliance & Risk Mitigation

Bridging Chinese chemical manufacturing capacity with localized technical service, door-to-door regulatory clearance, and audited packaging security.

European & North American Registration

Navigating global border control requires meticulous regulatory compliance. For EU imports, shipments are backed by Lead or Joint EU REACH registration dossiers (tonnage band 100-1000 MT/a), granting unobstructed customs clearance through Rotterdam, Antwerp, and Hamburg.

For US markets, materials are actively TSCA listed (Toxic Substances Control Act) and comply with EPA Section 8 reporting requirements. Comprehensive GHS-compliant 16-section Safety Data Sheets (SDS) are provided in 14 languages alongside harmonized tariff classification (HS Code 2924.29.9090).

Localized Buffer Warehousing & JIT Delivery

Supply chain shocks, port strikes, and maritime routing reconfigurations via the Cape of Good Hope have made just-in-time (JIT) direct shipping unpredictable. Leading Chinese suppliers maintain forward bonded warehouses in Frankfurt (Germany), Antwerp (Belgium), and Los Angeles/Chicago (USA).

Domestic stockpiles ensure delivery lead times within 48 to 72 hours for critical plant operations, backed by vendor-managed inventory (VMI) frameworks that safeguard end-users against maritime freight disruptions.

Specialized Industrial Packaging Integrity

2-Phenylacetamide is susceptible to moisture absorption and caking if stored improperly, causing clumping that impairs automated hopper feeding. Export shipments utilize UN-certified moisture-barrier packaging: multi-layer kraft paper bags with inner heat-sealed polyethylene lining, or 25kg / 50kg fiber drums.

For high-volume bulk users, 500kg or 1,000kg conductive Type-C / Type-D anti-static big bags (FIBC) are supplied with nitrogen purging and desiccant packs, engineered for pneumatic conveying systems without dust explosion hazards.

Industrial Deployments

Localized Downstream Application Scenarios

From industrial beta-lactam bioprocessing to neurological pharmacophores and organic fragrance synthesis: mapping the real-world utility of CAS 103-81-1 across modern manufacturing.

Penicillin G Industrial Fermentation Precursor

In classical microbiology and industrial biotechnology, 2-Phenylacetamide serves as a preferred, non-toxic phenylacetyl donor for Penicillium chrysogenum fermentation broth in Penicillin G (benzylpenicillin) production. Compared with free phenylacetic acid (PAA), 2-phenylacetamide exhibits lower cellular toxicity toward mycelial growth at higher concentrations.

The controlled slow-release metabolic breakdown of the amide group feeds the biosynthesis pathway without inducing abrupt pH drops in the bioreactor, raising antibiotic titers by 12% to 18% in high-density submerged fermentations.

API Synthesis: Anticonvulsants & CNS Intermediates

CAS 103-81-1 is an indispensable core building block for central nervous system (CNS) active pharmaceutical ingredients, most notably Phenacemide (phenylacetylurea)—a clinically recognized anticonvulsant indicated for severe refractory epilepsy. Reaction with urea or ethyl chloroformate yields phenacemide and related hydantoins.

Furthermore, it serves as a key synthons in medicinal chemistry programs targeting hypnotic sedatives, analgesic peptide mimics, and non-narcotic pain therapeutics where the phenylacetamide pharmacophore provides optimum lipophilicity for blood-brain barrier penetration.

Fine Chemicals, Fragrances & Agrochemicals

Beyond pharmaceutical facilities, 2-Phenylacetamide is consumed in substantial quantities as an aromatic fragrance stabilizer and building block for synthetic perfumery compounds, imparting delicate honey-sweet, floral-rose nuances with exceptional fixative persistence in cosmetic and detergent bases.

In crop protection formulations, it acts as an intermediate for selective systemic herbicides, fungicidal pyridazinones, and plant growth regulators where controlled hydrolytic release of phenylacetic functional groups stimulates root elongation in cereal seeds.

Future Trajectories

Industry Trends & Next-Generation Market Dynamics

Examining technological innovations, macro-economic forces, and decarbonization strategies shaping the global 2-Phenylacetamide ecosystem over the coming decade.

Microreactor & Continuous Flow Hydration

The traditional batch synthesis of CAS 103-81-1 is rapidly migrating toward continuous tubular microchannel reactors. Flow chemistry permits pinpoint thermal dissipation during the highly exothermic hydration of benzyl cyanide, preventing runaway side reactions and thermal coloration.

This technological leap shrinks plant physical footprints by 60%, slashes process cycle times from 14 hours to less than 8 minutes, and yields crude product containing less than 0.05% degraded impurities, fundamentally lifting baseline industry quality.

Decarbonization & Scope 1-3 ESG Accountability

Multinational pharmaceutical conglomerates are imposing binding Scope 3 greenhouse gas reduction commitments on upstream fine chemical suppliers. Chinese manufacturing campuses are deploying solar rooftop arrays, industrial heat-pump reboilers, and electric-driven continuous centrifuges to depress per-ton carbon equivalent metrics.

Suppliers possessing independently verified Product Carbon Footprint (PCF) disclosures conformant with ISO 14067 are securing preferential long-term supply status among ESG-sensitive European and North American CDMOs.

Strategic Dual-Sourcing & Redundancy Modeling

Geopolitical tensions, trade tariff renegotiations, and canal chokepoints have compelled tier-1 pharmaceutical procurement leaders to transition from single-source dependence to "China + 1" or dual-region contracted models.

Leading Chinese chemical manufacturers have responded proactively by establishing secondary manufacturing joint ventures in Southeast Asia (Vietnam, Malaysia) alongside European bonded distribution centers, ensuring contractual delivery continuity regardless of regional customs reclassifications.

Enterprise Q&A

Procurement & Technical FAQ for CAS 103-81-1

Direct answers addressing quality release parameters, export documentation, tariff codes, packaging stability, and on-site factory qualification audits.

What is the standard purity threshold and testing methodology for CAS 103-81-1?
Our pharmaceutical synthesis grade CAS 103-81-1 is guaranteed at ≥ 99.50% purity determined by Reverse-Phase HPLC. Testing uses a C18 stationary column (250 x 4.6 mm, 5 µm), mobile phase of acetonitrile/water containing 0.1% phosphoric acid under gradient elution, with UV detection at 215 nm. Each lot is cross-validated with Karl Fischer moisture analysis (≤ 0.20%) and loss on drying.
Does your export material carry full REACH registration for European imports?
Yes. European imports of CAS 103-81-1 are supported through our EU Only Representative (OR) with full REACH registration in the 100-1000 MT/year bracket. European corporate customers receive a valid Letter of Access (LoA) and custom SDS compliant with EU Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006, ensuring seamless zero-delay customs clearance at entry ports.
What documentation accompanies every commercial production batch?
Every shipment arrives with a comprehensive Quality Dossier containing: Lot-Specific Certificate of Analysis (COA) signed by QA Director, complete raw HPLC chromatogram, GC residual solvent report (USP <467>), FT-IR identification spectrum matching reference standard, 16-section GHS Safety Data Sheet (SDS), BSE/TSE declaration, Non-GMO statement, and packing slip.
Can you provide custom particle sizing or micronization for downstream processing?
Yes. We provide bespoke physical processing including nitrogen-blanketed jet-milling and sieving to tailor specific d50 and d90 particle size distributions (e.g., d90 < 50 µm for uniform rapid-dissolution applications, or coarse crystalline grades > 250 µm for low-dust gravity hopper charging). Moisture and static anti-caking coatings can also be tailored.
What are the recommended industrial storage conditions and shelf-life parameters?
2-Phenylacetamide exhibits superior chemical stability under ambient dry conditions. Stored in original, unopened factory drums inside a well-ventilated, dry warehouse away from direct sunlight and incompatible strong oxidizing agents (below 25 °C and <65% RH), the product maintains full analytical shelf-life for 36 months from the date of synthesis.
How does your factory handle third-party pre-shipment quality verification?
We actively support independent third-party laboratory inspections prior to loading. Customers are welcome to designate accredited global testing agencies such as SGS, Eurofins, Intertek, or Cotecna to pull composite samples directly from packed shipping pallets at our factory warehouse for independent assay verification, residual solvent testing, and drum seal authentication.
What is the international Harmonized System (HS) Tariff Code for customs declaration?
CAS 103-81-1 is universally classified under international HS Tariff Subheading 2924.29.9090 (Acyclic amides and cyclic amides including cyclic carbamates and their derivatives). The product is categorized as non-hazardous general chemical cargo under IMO/IMDG, ICAO/IATA, and ADR/RID transport regulations, enabling air, ocean, and intermodal rail freight without dangerous goods surcharges.
What is your minimum commercial order quantity (MOQ) and production lead time?
For evaluation, R&D sample batches are available starting at 100g to 1kg. Our standard B2B commercial production MOQ is 25 kg (one standard fiber drum). Routine full-container loads (FCL, 14–18 MT palletized) are ready for dispatch from our warehouse within 5 to 7 working days, while bulk custom synthesis campaigns require 2 to 3 weeks depending on queue scheduling.
Comprehensive Catalog · Global Delivery

Specialized Bio-Active Peptides, APIs & Chemical Intermediates

Explore additional high-demand research-grade peptides, metabolic signaling molecules, and pharmaceutical reference compounds maintained with end-to-end cold-chain and dry-chain traceability.

China Influenza HA (110 – 119) CAS NO.132031-50-6 Supplier, Products
China Influenza HA (110 – 119) CAS NO.132031-50-6 Supplier, Products
Inquire Product Spec
High-Quality Wholesale Custom peptide vials weight loss products Tirzepatide 2024 Local Warehouse Manufacturers, Product
High-Quality Wholesale Custom peptide vials weight loss products Tirzepatide 2024 Local Warehouse Manufacturers, Product
Inquire Product Spec
Buy High Quality Viagra/Sildenafil Powder CAS:139755-83-2 Supplier, Suppliers
Buy High Quality Viagra/Sildenafil Powder CAS:139755-83-2 Supplier, Suppliers
Inquire Product Spec
Buy β- Amyloid (1-34) CAS NO.186359-65-9 Suppliers, Products
Buy β- Amyloid (1-34) CAS NO.186359-65-9 Suppliers, Products
Inquire Product Spec
Buy Sarafloxacin CAS NO. 98105- Manufacturers, Suppliers
Buy Sarafloxacin CAS NO. 98105- Manufacturers, Suppliers
Inquire Product Spec
High-Quality Factory supply PT-141 10mg per vails Supplier, Products
High-Quality Factory supply PT-141 10mg per vails Supplier, Products
Inquire Product Spec
Buy Fibrinolysis Inhibitng Factor CAS NO.67869-62-9 Manufacturer, Product
Buy Fibrinolysis Inhibitng Factor CAS NO.67869-62-9 Manufacturer, Product
Inquire Product Spec
Buy China factory supply Hexarelin 2mg Cas 140703-51-1 Suppliers, Product
Buy China factory supply Hexarelin 2mg Cas 140703-51-1 Suppliers, Product
Inquire Product Spec